Wednesday, April 18, 2007

I am falling apart...

Quite literally. I have felt like hell for days on end. My body literally aches all the time. I have so much pain in my head, neck, shoulders and lower back I am just astonished. I thought last night perhaps I had Restless Leg Syndrome (that's hypochondria and annoying marketing coming into play if I ever saw it...) or something because my legs are so sore... I cannot even fathom what this pain is from. I am either sick or having the. worst. allergies. eva. So for those of you keeping track at home, I went from being a weepy sobby mess a few weeks back to this. Can we say "internalize our feelings" together? This migraine head ache thing - omg I would like for my head to spontaneously combust if not for the mess it would create that I ultimately would be responsible to clean up... If only I have six or eight hands - I am now all for cloning, stem cell research - please dear lord make two of me?!?!

On an even more unpleasant note (for me anyway), Kevin's mother arrived last evening. Which is fine, whatever, I was so over being upset about in-laws until I walked into the study this afternoon and saw boxes. Four HUGE FUCKING boxes. I was like 'WTF'. I called Kevin down and said 'what the hell is this crap?' He said 'don't worry about it, I will take care of it.' BS. It is all the crap from their house. They are fucking hauling all this crap that they no longer want from FREAKING CANADA to BLOOMINGTON IN... Like we want their shit in our landfills? AND on top of all of this, Kevin has told her repeatedly that he does not want any of this stuff. He told her on Sunday to dump it all... WTF WTF WTF. I am pissed if you cannot tell. I do not have the time or energy to deal with a bunch of junk that my husband SO will not deal with.

SO on this fine note, I was planning to take the day off tomorrow to spend the day with husband and son for my son's second birthday but I am so irate I have opted to work instead and take a day off next week when I can actually enjoy myself...

2 comments:

jennifer said...

Know how I deal with the IL's? DRINK. A LOT.

Welcome to our World said...

If I did not feel so physically crappy I would, believe me!!! I feel worse then the worst hang over I ever had! But if I start to feel better trust me there will wine in my future! Ah, we forget that loving someone means loving their big old parental warts as well ;)