Monday, December 10, 2007

News Worthy Exhaustion?!

There are various reasons I am tired. I am tired because we had our work holiday party in Indianapolis this weekend at the Conrad. It was a late night and I left my baby alone for the first time (which while I was not tearful this time, I felt a little bit like my right arm had fallen off...)

The Conrad is amazing and beautiful. The service - well mmmmahhhh - I could kiss all those kind people who said 'Hi' and 'Welcome' and 'Enjoy your stay' from the cleaners to the front desk & everyone in between. I also realized I am more of 4 star gal than a 5 star gal - the over abundance of snobbery and fur coats made me balk just a little.

However, I could learn to love the flat screen in the bathroom AND the turn down service in the evening! But most importantly, the spa services were amazing. I had a 90 minutes facial that included massages to my neck, legs and face. Can we say 'AHHHHHHHHH' together!? On the flip side my charming husband was "quite ill" from enjoying our holiday party a bit too much so I got to experience all of the Conrad and Circle Center on my own. Again on the flip side, I got to shop without worrying about how much he hates to shop.

It was LONG short weekend because upon returning home from the Conrad, Matthew was excited to see us as one would hope. We returned just as he was going down for a nap so of course he never napped. Both Kevin & I were pooped but managed to entertain Mr. Matthew sufficiently until he fell into bed (thankfully) earlier than normal. However, I had the headache from hell so mostly Kevin entertained which I alternately slept and felt like shit while I was awake. I woke up with the above mentioned headache but after a small dose of coffee the headache magically disappeared which reminded me (1) of my addiction and (2) of the fact that I never had any "real" coffee while at the hotel. Thus I made my own misery this past weekend...

I have been trying to think of a way to tactfully discuss the reasons I have been alternately tired and/or sick the past couple of weeks (so I just avoided writing about any of it...) In fact, I have been fighting with every fiber in my body to write about the subject I am sure you all will get sick of hearing about. I wanted to tell our family and friends before writing about it here.

I have proof this time! I remembered to grab the dang camera but sadly I mostly write at work and my photos are only uploaded to my computer at home but Kevin and I are expecting a baby come July 2008 (or so!!!!)

I will post the damning evidence when I am home one day soon but really all the evidence one needs is the fact that all of my pants (including the new size six ones I finally fit into the past two months...) no longer fit and I am alternately feeling sick and head achy or just plain tired (and sort of bitchy - more on that later...)

As for what I remember about the first pregnancy, holy crap, NOTHING. We were not planning to have any babies and than I was pregnant. SO I basically spent probably the first trimester and possibly some of the 2nd processing this interesting, exciting, thrilling new development! This time around I am ready to document every moment - oh yeah baby watch out!

8 comments:

Tessie said...

Congratulations! Oh, how exciting!

Hope you feel better soon.

LoriD said...

Yay! Congratulations. I've done the pregnancy thing 3 times, and I still can't remember many details.

jennifer said...

YAY!!! Holy cow!!! I'm so excited!!! What great news to come back to!!!

Los Tres Ninos are so very happy & excited for you!!!

Lots of hugs & kisses!!!

Jen said...

Congrats! I look forward to reading about your pregnancy adventures! :)

K and J's mom said...

Congratulations Christina! Hope you start feeling better soon...

Welcome to our World said...

Thank you all!

melissa said...

Holy smokes! Congrats!

AndreAnna said...

Ok, well this answers my last question! We are due around the same time - how fun is that?!?!?

Congrats again!!!